FREN

Chapelle Avocat

Mentions légales

Website hosting

1&1 Internet SARL
7, place de la Gare
BP 70109
57201 Sarreguemines Cedex

Director of publication

This website accessible at the following web address chapelle-avocat.com is edited by

Juliette CHAPELLE - CHAPELLE AVOCAT

2 rue de la planche – 75007 Paris
T. : 06.99.66.48.50 – F. : 01.84.10.80.95
cabinet@chapelleavocat.com
Barreau de Paris – E1665

Siret n° 798 321 428 00038

Chapelle Avocat law firm is a criminal law firm whose lawyers are all members of the Paris Bar and are attached to the Paris Bar Association (France).

Lawyers who are members of Chapelle Avocat law firm are subject to the internal regulations of the Paris Bar and the national internal regulations in their applicable version as well as to the legislative and regulatory provisions of the legal profession.

Website creation

This website was made by Angulaire.

Angulaire is a marketing studio in Paris. They designed the website of Cabinet Chapelle Avocat with Next.js, a React framework and added a headless CMS to manage the site.

Address in Paris

28 Rue Feydeau
75002, Paris
France

Website content

The texts, the graphic charter including the colors and more broadly everything that comes from the css style sheet as well as the code, the menus and associated titles, the photographs and more generally the design of the website is an original creation which benefits from a full and entire property right belonging to Juliette CHAPELLE. Any use without express authorization will be liable to prosecution.

Personal data

In accordance with the law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978 amended in 2004, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting Juliette CHAPELLE, 2 rue de la Planche – 75007 Paris.
Déclaration CNIL : 2084535 v 0

Personal data of users of the site are collected, in particular through forms processed by the firm acting as data controller under the conditions provided by the Act of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties as amended and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data..

The firm collects and processes personal data in accordance with the consent given by users in order to receive information from the firm.

This processing is, therefore, carried out exclusively for the purpose of exchanging information with the firm.

The firm does not transmit users' personal data to third parties.

The law firm keeps these personal data only for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected and in compliance with the regulations in force, i.e. until the express request for deletion is made by the user.

The firm ensures the security of your personal data by implementing enhanced data protection through the use of physical and logical security measures.

Users have the right to access, rectify, delete data, limit processing, withdraw their consent, portability, as well as the right to object to the processing of their data. They also have the right to send the firm general or specific instructions regarding the storage, deletion and communication of their data after their death.

To exercise these rights, users are invited to send an e-mail to cabinet@chapelleavocat.com or a written letter to the attention ofMaître Juliette Chapelle(mailto : cabinet@chapelleavocat.com), accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing their signature.

Finally, users may file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

Mediator of Consumption

In accordance with the provisions of Articles L612-1 et seq. of the French Consumer Code, you have the possibility, in the event of a dispute, of having recourse free of charge to the Consumer Mediator at the Conseil National des Barreaux (CNB) whose contact details are as follows : CNB, Médiateur à la consommation, 180 boulevard Haussman – 75008 Paris.

Cookies

The cookie is a text file stored on the user's terminal. It allows website developers to keep user data in order to facilitate navigation and to enable certain functionalities.

Cookies can be used to maintain user data during navigation, but also through several visits.

They essentially allow to:

  • display, during your first visit, the banner indicating the presence of cookies and your ability to accept or refuse them ;
  • optimize your browsing preferences and facilitate your navigation during a session ;
  • establish statistical measurements of frequentation and use of the site, in order to improve the use, the courses and the functionalities proposed.

You can set your browser to notify you of the presence of cookies and offer you the option to accept them or not. You can accept or decline cookies on a case-by-case basis or decline them once and for all. If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of certain services offered on the site.

Disclaimer of liability

The information contained on the site can in no way be assimilated to canvassing, to an offer of contract or personalized service or to legal or tax advice. It does not, under any circumstances, constitute legal or tax advice.

While the firm will make its best efforts to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the site, the firm cannot incur any liability for damages resulting directly or indirectly from errors or omissions, and more generally from the use of this information by the User of the site.

Consequently, the User who takes cognizance of any information on the site is responsible for any use that may be made of it. In particular, it is his responsibility to check or have checked, by any knowledgeable person or lawyer of his choice, whether the information thus collected is accurate and adapted to his personal situation.

The User declares that he is well aware that the Internet is an open network and that, as a result, the information and data it carries is not protected against the risks of misappropriation, intrusion, contamination by viruses and hacking, which may also concern the User's data, programs, files and systems. It is the User's responsibility to take all appropriate measures to protect his or her data, files or programs, and more generally his or her systems, against such virus contamination, intrusion and hacking. The Law Firm cannot be held liable for any damage that may occur to the User's computer systems and/or the loss of data resulting from the User's use of the Site.

As the Internet is accessible to everyone and, in particular, to ill-intentioned persons, Users acknowledge that the Firm cannot guarantee the secrecy of correspondence exchanged by the means made available to Users. When confidentiality is required, another means of communication must be chosen.

In addition, the User acknowledges that the characteristics and constraints of the Internet network do not guarantee the availability and proper functioning of the site. Consequently, the Law Firm does not guarantee that the Site will operate without interruption or error. The Law Firm may, in particular, be required to interrupt access to all or part of the Site, to all or part of the Users, without notice. The temporary or permanent interruptions can never give right to any compensation for the User.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.